A. Introduction
[…] later advocating [of] a document, the attorney or pro se party certifies that, to the best of [his]
knowledge, information, and belief” that the document “is not being presented for any improper
purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation.” Pa.R.C.P. 1023.1(c)
Therefore, it is imperative that a Grandparent satisfy the statutory requirements of 23
Pa.C.S.A 5324 or 5325 or the Grandparents may be Ordered to pay the Parents’ attorney’s fees if
the Court finds that the Grandparents filed the petition for an improper purpose.
D. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 2503
Sub-section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides: “The following participants shall be
entitled to reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable costs of the matter: … (7) Any
participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory,
obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7). Our
Commonwealth Court has stated, “[A]n award for counsel fees under Section 2503 is meant to
compensate the innocent litigant for costs caused by the actions of the opposing party.
E. Conclusion